Privacy Policy

  1. Controller

URBAN GARDENS BV (hereinafter referred to as “we or us”) with registered office at:

Campinglaan 16
9000 Gent
BTW: BE0783.446.432

We respect the privacy of visitors to the website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of the personal data in our company takes place in a manner that is in accordance with the legal requirements as provided for in the EU regulations from 25 May 2018.

 

  1. Purposes of the data processing

Your personal data is processed by us for entering into and executing agreements and bookings, possibly with regard to the handling of complaints and legal services and for managing the resulting relationships, including carrying out activities aimed at increasing the customer base.

 

  1. Use of cookies

During a visit to our website, “cookies” can be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify one machine. There is made use of:

Functional cookies:

These first party cookies are technical cookies that are used by our website itself and that aim to make our website function optimally. According to the law, we do not have to request permission from visitors to our website to place functional cookies.

Analytical cookies: Google Analytics

Through these third party cookies we gain insight into the use of our website. We use this data to optimize our website, which can improve your user experience.

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how you use our website. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how our website is used, to provide reports about the website to us and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.

Tracking cookies: Google Adwords & Facebook Pixel

By means of these third party cookies we gain insight into the surfing behavior you display on our website. These cookies help us show relevant online advertisements to visitors to our website. These cookies can collect personal data. Permission is required to keep this personal information.

You can set your internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). You should take into account that through this action certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

 

  1. Newsletter

We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our services and related matters. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. The newsletter subscriber base is not provided to third parties.

 

  1. Consent

As a visitor to our website, you declare that you have read and given your free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of your personal data. This agreement relates to the content of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive action with which you as a visitor to our website have ticked the box for the privacy policy in hypertext link. This consent is an essential prerequisite for performing certain actions on our website or enabling you to enter into a contractual relationship with us. Any agreement that connects us and a visitor to our website regarding the services and goods offered on our website is subject to the acceptance of the Privacy Policy by the visitor to our website.

You agree that, in accordance with the terms and principles contained in this Privacy Policy, we collect and process your personal data that you provide on our website or in connection with the services offered by us for the purposes stated above.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the prior consent.

 

  1. Retention period of the personal data

The personal data is only kept for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is processed. In all cases, this duration is less than 2 years.

 

  1. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data can be passed on to our employees, employees, subcontractors or suppliers. They act under our direct authority and are responsible in particular for collecting, processing or outsourcing this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data has been provided comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. We ensure that they only process this data for the intended purposes and in a discrete and secure manner. In the event that the information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, you will be notified in advance so that you can express your consent to the use of this personal information.

 

  1. Right of access, correction, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability

You have the right to inspect your personal data at any time and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, restrict their processing and object to the processing of your relevant personal data, including profiling based on of those provisions.

In addition, you have the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of your personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, you are requested to send an email to the following email address: info@urban-gardens.be.

 

  1. Direct Marketing

You have the right to object free of charge to any processing of your personal data with a view to direct marketing.

 

  1. Right to complain

You have the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by us to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy to comply with legal obligations in this regard. You are therefore requested to consult the Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed of any changes and adjustments. Changes will be published on this website.

 

  1. Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by Belgian law. Any dispute will be brought before the courts of the judicial district of our registered office.

 

  1. Contact

For any question or complaint regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us at the following email address: info@urban-gardens.be.

Let's get social

Volg ons en blijf op de hoogte van de laatste ontwikkelingen en nieuwtjes!

Ontvang onze nieuwsbrief